Educads
See all destinations โ†’
OT Ontario Tech University logo

Ontario Tech University

ยท Public University

Admissions open
Type
Public University
Founded
โ€”
Students
โ€”
International
โ€”

Ontario Tech University: the applicant's brief

6 findings
  1. The short answer

    Ontario Tech University is a public university in Oshawa, Ontario, with a broad set of applied and research-focused subjects. It suits students who want bachelorโ€™s study in areas such as engineering, computing, health, business, and the social sciences.

  2. What you can study

    Ontario Tech offers 49 programmes at the bachelorโ€™s level across subject areas including Aerospace Engineering, Automotive Engineering, Electrical & Electronic Engineering, Artificial Intelligence, Cybersecurity, Information Technology, Biotechnology, Biomedical Science, Biology, Biochemistry, Chemistry, Psychology, Sociology, Health Administration, Business Administration (MBA), Corporate Law, Digital Media, Fine Arts, Early Childhood Education, and Curriculum & Instruction. Example programmes include Adult Learning with Technology, Aerospace, Applied Biotechnology, Applied Sociology, Artificial Intelligence Engineering, Artificial Intelligence for Business, Artificial Intelligence for Professional Communicators, and Allied Health Sciences - Bridge.

  3. Getting in

    International applicants should apply for a bachelorโ€™s programme through the universityโ€™s official admissions process and check the website for entry requirements, document deadlines, and any programme-specific requirements. Because the university does not publish every detail needed for an application decision in one place, confirm the current process, required transcripts, English-language requirements, and deadlines on the official site before applying.

  4. What it costs

    The university does not publish a fee for international students; confirm the current rate with its admissions office. Living costs in Oshawa will depend on housing, transport, food, and personal spending, so budget separately for those expenses.

  5. Coming from abroad

    The university is in Canada and the published programme list does not state a language of instruction, so confirm that on the official site before applying. Check whether your intended programme has extra admissions conditions, what documents must be submitted from abroad, and whether you need to plan for housing in Oshawa or downtown Oshawa.

  6. How it compares

    Among 156 universities in Canada, Ontario Tech stands out as a public university with a focused set of 49 bachelorโ€™s programmes and a strong concentration in applied fields such as engineering, AI, cybersecurity, and health-related study. That makes it more targeted than a large general university, especially for students who want career-oriented subjects rather than a very broad catalogue.

Written from this university's catalogue entry and its cited encyclopedia summary. Figures are only shown where the institution or a cited source publishes them โ€” always confirm fees and entry requirements with the university itself before applying.

Questions about Ontario Tech University

What type of university is Ontario Tech University?

It is a public university in Canada.

Where is Ontario Tech University located?

Its main campus is in northern Oshawa, Ontario, and it also has a satellite campus in downtown Oshawa.

How many programmes does Ontario Tech University offer?

It offers 49 programmes.

What degree level is listed for Ontario Tech University?

Bachelor's Degree is listed.

Overview

The University of Ontario Institute of Technology, branded as Ontario Tech University or Ontario Tech, is a public research university located in Oshawa, Ontario, Canada. The university's main campus is located on approximately 160 hectares of land in northern Oshawa, while its secondary satellite campus is situated in downtown Oshawa. The university is a co-educational institution that operates seven academic faculties.

Programs at Ontario Tech University

141 programs across 5 study levels.

Other

Computer Science & IT

AI in Education

Ontario Tech University

๐ŸŽ“ Online

Bachelor's Degree

Bachelor's Degree Professional Accounting & Finance

Accounting

Ontario Tech University

โฑ 4 years ๐ŸŽ“ Full Time
Bachelor's Degree Professional Accounting & Finance

Accounting

Ontario Tech University

โฑ 4 years ๐ŸŽ“ Full Time
Bachelor's Degree Professional Accounting & Finance

Accounting

Ontario Tech University

โฑ 4 years ๐ŸŽ“ Full Time
Bachelor's Degree Aerospace Engineering

Aerospace

Ontario Tech University

โฑ 4 years ๐ŸŽ“ Full Time
Bachelor's Degree Aerospace Engineering

Aerospace

Ontario Tech University

โฑ 4 years ๐ŸŽ“ Full Time
Bachelor's Degree Life Sciences

Applied Biology

Ontario Tech University

โฑ 4 years ๐ŸŽ“ Full Time
Bachelor's Degree Biotechnology

Applied Biotechnology

Ontario Tech University

โฑ 4 years ๐ŸŽ“ Full Time
Bachelor's Degree Biotechnology

Applied Biotechnology

Ontario Tech University

โฑ 4 years ๐ŸŽ“ Full Time
Bachelor's Degree Life Sciences

Applied Biotechnology

Ontario Tech University

โฑ 4 years ๐ŸŽ“ Full Time
Bachelor's Degree Life Sciences

Applied Biotechnology

Ontario Tech University

โฑ 4 years ๐ŸŽ“ Full Time
Bachelor's Degree Sociology

Applied Sociology

Ontario Tech University

โฑ 4 years ๐ŸŽ“ Full Time
Bachelor's Degree Sociology

Applied Sociology

Ontario Tech University

โฑ 4 years ๐ŸŽ“ Full Time
Bachelor's Degree Fine Arts

Arts - General

Ontario Tech University

โฑ 4 years ๐ŸŽ“ Full Time
Bachelor's Degree Fine Arts

Arts - General

Ontario Tech University

โฑ 4 years ๐ŸŽ“ Full Time
Bachelor's Degree Science

Astrophysics

Ontario Tech University

โฑ 4 years ๐ŸŽ“ Full Time
Bachelor's Degree Science

Astrophysics

Ontario Tech University

โฑ 4 years ๐ŸŽ“ Full Time
Bachelor's Degree Automotive Engineering

Automotive Engineering

Ontario Tech University

โฑ 4 years ๐ŸŽ“ Full Time
Bachelor's Degree Automotive Engineering

Automotive Engineering

Ontario Tech University

โฑ 4 years ๐ŸŽ“ Full Time
Bachelor's Degree Biology

Biological Science

Ontario Tech University

โฑ 4 years ๐ŸŽ“ Full Time
Bachelor's Degree Biology

Biological Science

Ontario Tech University

โฑ 4 years ๐ŸŽ“ Full Time
Bachelor's Degree Biomedical Science

Biomedical Science

Ontario Tech University

โฑ 4 years ๐ŸŽ“ Full Time
Bachelor's Degree Biomedical Science

Biomedical Science

Ontario Tech University

โฑ 4 years ๐ŸŽ“ Full Time
Bachelor's Degree Business Administration (MBA)

Business and Society

Ontario Tech University

โฑ 4 years ๐ŸŽ“ Full Time
Bachelor's Degree Biochemistry

Chemical Biology

Ontario Tech University

โฑ 4 years ๐ŸŽ“ Full Time
Bachelor's Degree Biochemistry

Chemical Biology

Ontario Tech University

โฑ 4 years ๐ŸŽ“ Full Time
Bachelor's Degree Chemistry

Chemistry

Ontario Tech University

โฑ 4 years ๐ŸŽ“ Full Time
Bachelor's Degree Chemistry

Chemistry

Ontario Tech University

โฑ 4 years ๐ŸŽ“ Full Time
Bachelor's Degree Business Administration (MBA)

Commerce

Ontario Tech University

โฑ 4 years ๐ŸŽ“ Full Time
Bachelor's Degree Business Administration (MBA)

Commerce

Ontario Tech University

โฑ 4 years ๐ŸŽ“ Full Time
Bachelor's Degree Applied Physics

Computational Physics

Ontario Tech University

โฑ 4 years ๐ŸŽ“ Full Time
Bachelor's Degree Computer Science & IT

Computer Science

Ontario Tech University

โฑ 4 years ๐ŸŽ“ Full Time
Bachelor's Degree Computer Science & IT

Computer Science

Ontario Tech University

โฑ 4 years ๐ŸŽ“ Full Time
Bachelor's Degree Computer Science & IT

Computer Science

Ontario Tech University

โฑ 4 years ๐ŸŽ“ Full Time
Bachelor's Degree Primary Education

Concurrent Education

Ontario Tech University

โฑ 4 years ๐ŸŽ“ Full Time
Bachelor's Degree Criminology

Criminal Justice

Ontario Tech University

โฑ 4 years ๐ŸŽ“ Full Time
Bachelor's Degree Law

Criminal Justice

Ontario Tech University

โฑ 4 years ๐ŸŽ“ Full Time
Bachelor's Degree Criminology

Criminology and Justice

Ontario Tech University

โฑ 4 years ๐ŸŽ“ Full Time
Bachelor's Degree Computer Science & IT

Data Science

Ontario Tech University

โฑ 4 years ๐ŸŽ“ Full Time
Bachelor's Degree Computer Science & IT

Data Science

Ontario Tech University

โฑ 4 years ๐ŸŽ“ Full Time
Bachelor's Degree Computer Science & IT

Data Science

Ontario Tech University

โฑ 4 years ๐ŸŽ“ Full Time
Bachelor's Degree Computer Science & IT

Data Science

Ontario Tech University

โฑ 4 years ๐ŸŽ“ Full Time
Bachelor's Degree Information Technology

Digital Technologies

Ontario Tech University

โฑ 4 years ๐ŸŽ“ Online
Bachelor's Degree Information Technology

Digital Technologies

Ontario Tech University

โฑ 4 years ๐ŸŽ“ Blended
Bachelor's Degree Early Childhood Education

Early Childhood Studies

Ontario Tech University

โฑ 4 years ๐ŸŽ“ Online
Bachelor's Degree Early Childhood Education

Early Childhood Studies

Ontario Tech University

โฑ 4 years ๐ŸŽ“ Blended
Bachelor's Degree Business & Management

Economics (Commerce)

Ontario Tech University

โฑ 4 years ๐ŸŽ“ Full Time
Bachelor's Degree Business & Management

Economics (Commerce)

Ontario Tech University

โฑ 4 years ๐ŸŽ“ Full Time
Bachelor's Degree Psychology

Educational Psychology

Ontario Tech University

โฑ 4 years ๐ŸŽ“ Full Time
Bachelor's Degree Engineering

Electrical Engineering

Ontario Tech University

โฑ 4 years ๐ŸŽ“ Full Time
Bachelor's Degree Electrical & Electronic Engineering

Electrical Engineering

Ontario Tech University

โฑ 4 years ๐ŸŽ“ Full Time
Bachelor's Degree Environmental Engineering

Energy Engineering

Ontario Tech University

โฑ 4 years ๐ŸŽ“ Full Time
Bachelor's Degree Engineering

Energy Engineering

Ontario Tech University

โฑ 4 years ๐ŸŽ“ Full Time
Bachelor's Degree Business & Management

Entrepreneurship

Ontario Tech University

โฑ 4 years ๐ŸŽ“ Full Time
Bachelor's Degree Life Sciences

Environmental Biology

Ontario Tech University

โฑ 4 years ๐ŸŽ“ Full Time
Bachelor's Degree Life Sciences

Environmental Biology

Ontario Tech University

โฑ 4 years ๐ŸŽ“ Full Time
Bachelor's Degree Professional Accounting & Finance

Finance

Ontario Tech University

โฑ 4 years ๐ŸŽ“ Full Time
Bachelor's Degree Professional Accounting & Finance

Finance

Ontario Tech University

โฑ 4 years ๐ŸŽ“ Full Time
Bachelor's Degree Business & Management

Health Administration

Ontario Tech University

โฑ 4 years ๐ŸŽ“ Full Time
Bachelor's Degree Business & Management

Health Administration

Ontario Tech University

โฑ 4 years ๐ŸŽ“ Full Time
Bachelor's Degree Medicine & Health Sciences

Health Sciences

Ontario Tech University

โฑ 4 years ๐ŸŽ“ Full Time
Bachelor's Degree Medicine & Health Sciences

Health Sciences

Ontario Tech University

โฑ 4 years ๐ŸŽ“ Full Time
Bachelor's Degree Sports & Recreation

Kinesiology

Ontario Tech University

โฑ 4 years ๐ŸŽ“ Full Time
Bachelor's Degree Sports & Recreation

Kinesiology

Ontario Tech University

โฑ 4 years ๐ŸŽ“ Full Time
Bachelor's Degree Business & Management

Marketing

Ontario Tech University

โฑ 4 years ๐ŸŽ“ Full Time
Bachelor's Degree Business & Management

Marketing

Ontario Tech University

โฑ 4 years ๐ŸŽ“ Full Time
Bachelor's Degree Engineering

Mechanical Engineering

Ontario Tech University

โฑ 4 years ๐ŸŽ“ Full Time
Bachelor's Degree Engineering

Mechanical Engineering

Ontario Tech University

โฑ 4 years ๐ŸŽ“ Full Time
Bachelor's Degree Engineering

Mechanical Engineering

Ontario Tech University

โฑ 4 years ๐ŸŽ“ Full Time
Bachelor's Degree Engineering

Mechanical Engineering

Ontario Tech University

โฑ 4 years ๐ŸŽ“ Full Time
Bachelor's Degree Medicine & Health Sciences

Medical Laboratory Science

Ontario Tech University

โฑ 4 years ๐ŸŽ“ Full Time
Bachelor's Degree Medicine & Health Sciences

Nursing - Collaborative

Ontario Tech University

โฑ 4 years ๐ŸŽ“ Full Time
Bachelor's Degree Medicine & Health Sciences

Nursing - Second Entry

Ontario Tech University

โฑ 4 years ๐ŸŽ“ Full Time
Bachelor's Degree Medicine & Health Sciences

Public Health

Ontario Tech University

โฑ 4 years ๐ŸŽ“ Full Time
Bachelor's Degree Computer Science & IT

Software Development

Ontario Tech University

โฑ 4 years ๐ŸŽ“ Full Time
Bachelor's Degree Computer Science & IT

Software Development

Ontario Tech University

โฑ 4 years ๐ŸŽ“ Full Time

Diploma

Master's Degree

PhD / Doctorate

Tuition fees & costs

Indicative annual tuition

On request

Indicative living cost

โ€”

Fees vary by programme and are indicative. Confirm exact fees with the university before applying.

Admission requirements

How to apply

  1. 1Check the entry requirements and intake dates for your chosen programme on the official university website.
  2. 2Confirm you meet the academic requirements (high-school certificate, bachelorโ€™s degree or equivalent) for the programme.
  3. 3Apply directly through the university admission portal, or via its official application platform.
  4. 4Submit your transcripts and English-proficiency scores (IELTS / TOEFL / Duolingo English Test) and pay the application fee.
  5. 5On receiving your offer letter, accept it and begin your student-visa process for Canada.

Related universities

MC McGill University logo

McGill University

Montreal, Quebec, Canada ยท Public University

โ˜… 77 QS World #29 Admissions open
Tuition (indicative)
CAD 43,000 โ€“ CAD 58,000/yr
Founded
1821
UT University of Toronto logo

University of Toronto

Toronto, Ontario, Canada ยท Public University

โ˜… 75 QS World #21 Admissions open
Tuition (indicative)
CAD 52,000 โ€“ CAD 70,500/yr
Founded
1827
UB University of British Columbia logo

University of British Columbia

Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada ยท Public University

โ˜… 75 QS World #34 Admissions open
Tuition (indicative)
CAD 46,000 โ€“ CAD 62,500/yr
Founded
1908
WA University of Waterloo logo

University of Waterloo

Waterloo, Ontario, Canada ยท Public University

โ˜… 66 QS World #112 Admissions open
Tuition (indicative)
CAD 48,500 โ€“ CAD 65,500/yr
Founded
1957

Last updated 29 Aug 2026. Information is provided for guidance โ€” verify with official sources before applying.

Stay updated

Get admission alerts, scholarship deadlines & university news โ€” free.