Educads
DM Debre Markos University logo

Debre Markos University

· Public University

Admissions open
Type
Public University
Founded
Students
International

Debre Markos University: the applicant's brief

6 findings
  1. The short answer

    Debre Markos University is a public research university in Ethiopia. It suits applicants looking for a public institution in Debre Markos; details on international study options need to be checked on the university website.

  2. What you can study

    Debre Markos University is described as a public research university. No subject areas or programme names are published in the information available, so the programme catalogue should be confirmed on the university website before applying.

  3. Getting in

    International applicants should check the university website for the current application process, entry requirements, required documents, and deadlines. The university does not publish more detailed international admissions guidance here, so confirm the procedure directly with its admissions office.

  4. What it costs

    The university does not publish a tuition fee range for international students in the available information; confirm the current fee with its admissions office. Living costs in Debre Markos will depend on accommodation, transport, food, and personal spending.

  5. Coming from abroad

    The language of instruction is not published, so confirm this before applying. Also check visa requirements, document legalization, deadlines, accommodation options, and whether the programme you want accepts international students.

  6. How it compares

    Ethiopia has 30 universities in total, and Debre Markos University is one of them. As a public research university in Debre Markos, it may suit students who want a public institution outside the largest Ethiopian university centres, but programme details and international support should be checked before comparing it with others.

Written from this university's catalogue entry and its cited encyclopedia summary. Figures are only shown where the institution or a cited source publishes them — always confirm fees and entry requirements with the university itself before applying.

Questions about Debre Markos University

What type of university is Debre Markos University?

It is a public university and is described as a public research university.

Where is Debre Markos University located?

It is located in Debre Markos, in the Amhara Region of Ethiopia.

When was Debre Markos University established?

It was established in 2005.

What is the official website of Debre Markos University?

http://www.dmu.edu.et/

Overview

Debre Markos University (DMU) is a public research university in Debre Markos, Amhara Region, Ethiopia. It was established in 2005 and has been growing fast.

Tuition fees & costs

Indicative annual tuition

On request

Indicative living cost

Fees vary by programme and are indicative. Confirm exact fees with the university before applying.

Admission requirements

How to apply

  1. 1Check the entry requirements and intake dates for your chosen programme on the official university website.
  2. 2Confirm you meet the academic requirements (high-school certificate, bachelor’s degree or equivalent) for the programme.
  3. 3Apply directly through the university admission portal, or via its official application platform.
  4. 4Submit your transcripts and English-proficiency scores (IELTS / TOEFL / Duolingo English Test) and pay the application fee.
  5. 5On receiving your offer letter, accept it and begin your student-visa process for Ethiopia.

Related universities

AA Addis Ababa University logo

Addis Ababa University

Ethiopia · Public University

★ 27 Admissions open
Tuition (indicative)
Founded
AU Adigrat University logo

Adigrat University

Ethiopia · Public University

★ 27 Admissions open
Tuition (indicative)
Founded
AU Aksum University logo

Aksum University

Ethiopia · Public University

★ 27 Admissions open
Tuition (indicative)
Founded

Last updated 29 Aug 2026. Information is provided for guidance — verify with official sources before applying.

Stay updated

Get admission alerts, scholarship deadlines & university news — free.